Maccabiah Day 5 Results

Andrew Sherwood - Thursday 14th July 2005


Paul Linger's penalty saw the men's football team secured a quarter-final berth with a 1-0 win over Mexico whilst Simon Kay has won a bronze in the rowing...

Top stories

email this page to a friend print this page email the editor buy this content Bookmark and Share
Men's Open Football
Team GB 1 Mexico 0
Despite being reduced to ten men in the 28th minute, Sam Sloma seeing red for dissent, Adam Lee's men secured a quarter-final tie on Sunday thanks to Paul Linger's first half penalty, won by Paul Hakim.

U18 Football
Team GB 3 Germany 1
Team GB 7 Netherlands 1

Men's Open Futsal
Team GB 7 Switzerland 1
Team GB also secured their place in the quarter's thanks to this romp over the Swiss.

Men's Masters Futsal
Team GB 5 Argentina 1

Boys U18 Futsal
Argentina 1 Team GB 1

Boys U16 Futsal
Team GB 1 Turkey 1

Men's Open Rugby
Team GB beat Australia 25-15

Open Netball Team
South Africa beat Team GB 40-27

Junior Netball Team
Australia beat Team GB 68-5

Open Water Polo Team Male
Israel beat Team GB 18-2

Men's Open Rowing Single Sculls
Simon Kay (GB) won bronze

Juniors Boys Badminton Singles
Alex Sterltich (Israel) beat Richard Cohen (GB) 2-0

Open Tennis Mixed Doubles
Gideon Valkin & Jaqui Boyd (South Africa) beat Daniel Shaw & Samantha Cohen (GB) 6-1, 6-1

Open Tennis Female Doubles
Julia Feldman & Heather Shelby (USA) beat Carly Jalloul (GB) & Audrey Wahl (Switzerlnad) 6-2, 6-2

Men's Masters Tennis Singles Over 40 Quarter-Final
Alex Kor (USA) beat Searle Goott 8-1

Men's Masters Tennis Singles Over 50 Quarter-Final
Salvador Daniel Camji (Argentina) beat Clive Schaller (GB) 6-2, 6-2
Peter Simel (USA) beat Richard Philip (GB) 6-2, 6-3

Boys Juniors Tennis Singles Last 16
Eyal Bensimon (France) beat Daniel Sanford 8-3
Bryan Wilner (USA) beat James Gibbor 8-7

Boys Juniors Tennis Singles Quarter-Final
Marc Baghdadi (GB) beat Lance Cohen (South Africa) 5-7, 7-5, 6-3

Boys Junior Tennis Doubles
Andrew Mazlin & Simon Miller (USA) beat Marc Baghdadi & Andrew Hurwitz (GB) 7-6, 7-6 (7-4, 7-4 on tiebreaks)

Men's Masters Squash Over 60's
Team GB beat Australia 2-1
Harry Davis beat Joe Rozen 3-0, Mark Davidson beat Peter Kagan 3-0 but Steven Sheiner lost 3-0 to George Oshlack

Men's Masters Squash Over 55's
South Africa beat Team GB 3-0
Paul Davison, Aubrey Glaser and Tony Alt lost their mathces 3-0

Men's Masters Squash Over 45's
Israel beat Team GB 2-1

Men's Masters Squash Over 35's
Team GB beat South Africa 2-1

Boys Juniors Squash Singles
Alon Leiderman (Israel) beat Daniel Selwyn (GB) 3-0
Michael Myers (GB) beat Jonathan Markson 3-0
Mark Broude (GB) beat Aviad Achvat (Israel) 3-0
Stephen Preefer (USA) beat Richard Myers (GB) 3-0

Jared Nedstad (South Africa) beat Justin Seals(GB) 3-0

Boys Juniors Squash Team
USA beat Team GB 3-0
Richard Myers, Justin Seals and Michael Myers all lost to the Americans

Men's Open Lawn Bowls Pairs
Arnon Shalom Zangwill & Morice Glick (Canada) beat Frank Dryer & Digby Long (GB) 18-13
Isaac Glick & David Sebbag beat Allan Waisman & Mark Greenstein(GB) 18-10
Colin Silberstein & Arie Ben Dor (Israel) beat Allan Waisman & Mark Greenstein(GB) 25-10

Men's Open Lawn Bowls Trips
Australia beat Team GB 34-8
Israel beat Team GB 27-11
Israel beat Team GB 30-5
Israel beat Team GB beat 23-10

Women's Open Lawn Bowls Pairs
Ruth Harris & Marigold Fortes (GB) beat Maureen Cohen & Lorraine Couzin (Australia) 16-15

Miriam Papenheimer & Irit Grencel (Israel) beat Ruth Harris & Marigold Fortes (GB) 17-14

Women's Open Lawn Bowls Trips
Israel beat Team GB 21-13

Men's Open Table Tennis Team
Team GB beat Australia 3-0
Israel beat Team GB 3-0
Team GB beat Australia 3-2
Russia beat Team GB 3-1

Masters Table Tennis Team Over 35 Semi-Final
Team GB beat Australia 3-2

Junior Table Tennis Team
Russia 3 Team GB 0

Open Bridge Mixed
Team GB beat Australia 19-11
Team GB beat Austria 19-11
Israel beat Team GB 25-3

More to follow...

Read the latest copy of The Jewish News Online by clicking here.

Bookmark and Share