Sunday Preview - Week 24

Andrew Sherwood - Thursday 23rd 2012f February 2012


All the stats and facts ahead of your side's MSFL game on Sunday morning...

**SEND IN SUNDAY'S RESULTS, REPORTS & TEAM-OF-THE-WEEK NOMINATIONS to andrews@thejngroup.com

----------------------------------------------------

FOOTBALL FORUM - HAVE YOUR SAY ON ALL THINGS MSFL & FOOTBALL IN GENERAL

----------------------------------------------------

**SIGN UP FOR TJ SPORTSLETTER & GET MSFL REVIEW, LATEST VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS & PHOTOGALLERIES SENT DIRECT TO YOUR INBOX**

----------------------------------------------------

MSFL MANAGERS - HAVE YOUR SAY!

----------------------------------------------------

**FOOTBALL VIDEOS PART I
PART II**

----------------------------------------------------



----------------------------------------------------

PETER MORRISON CUP SEMI-FINAL DRAW:
South Manchester Sports Club VS Oakwood
Brady Maccabi A VS Hendon United A or Hyde Park Rovers

----------------------------------------------------

WEEK 23 PHOTOGALLERY:

BRADY MACCABI B 3 ATHLETIC BILBAUM 1

----------------------------------------------------

WEEK 23 MATCH REPORTS:

GLENTHORNE UNITED B 4 LOS BLANCOS 3

NORSTAR A 3 WOODOFRD WANDERERS 1

BRADY B 3 ATHLETIC BILBAUM 1 (MATCH REPORT 1)

BRADY B 3 ATHLETIC BILBAUM 1 (MATCH REPORT 2)

----------------------------------------------------

TEAM OF THE WEEK - WEEK 23

----------------------------------------------------

LEADING LEAGUE GOALSCORERS - WEEK 23

----------------------------------------------------

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP SEMI-FINAL: (Number in brackets represents division)

HENDON UNITED A VS NL RAIDERS A

1st VS 9th
9 W 1
0 D 2
1 L 10

LAST 3 RESULTS:

HENDON
Faithfold A (a) - won 2-1 (L)
Redbridge A (h) - lost 2-0 (L)
Harmen (a) won 10-1 (L)

RAIDERS A
Lions A (h) - lost 3-0 (L)
Hendon B (h) - won 6-0 (CA Cup)
Brady A (h) - drew 1-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
6 Nov - Hendon 4 Raiders 0

TJ PREDICTION:
HENDON UNITED A 3 NL RAIDERS A 1

----------------------------------------------------


BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY:

GROUP A: (Number in brackets represents division of team)

SPEC (4) VS NL RAIDERS C (4)

3rd VS 4th
10 W 9
2 D 3
2 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

SPEC
Brady Maccabi B (a) - won 2-1 (L)
Raiders (a) - won 2-1 (L)
Jewventus (a) - drew 0-0 (L)

RAIDERS
Jewventus (a) - drew 2-2 (L)
FC Team (a) - drew 1-1 (L)
SPEC (h) - lost 2-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
22 Jan - Raiders 1 SPEC 2 (L)
11 Sept - SPEC 0 Raiders 1 (L)

TJ PREDICTION:
SPEC (4) 2 NL RAIDERS C (4) 1

Current Standings
PWDLFADiffPoints
Shirley Park (3)11002113
North London Raiders C (4)00000000
SPEC (4)00000000
FC Team B (1)100112-10


----------------------------------------------------

GROUP C: (Number in brackets represents division of team)

CATFORD & BROMLEY MACCABI (3) VS JEWVENTUS (4)

7th VS 7th
3 W 6
1 D 2
9 L 9

LAST 3 RESULTS:

CATFORD
Hendon (a) - won 7-1 (L)
Neasden (h) - lost 8-4 (L)
Hendon (h) - lost 1-0 (L)

JEWVENTUS
Raiders (h) - drew 2-2 (L)
Athletico Finchley (h) - won 2-1 (L)
Bilbaum (a) - lost 4-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

TJ PREDICTION:
CATFORD & BROMLEY MACCABI (3) 2 JEWVENTUS (4) 1

----------------------------------------------------

FAITHFOLD B (2) VS TEMPLE FORTUNE B (4)

2nd VS 6th
9 W 7
3 D 2
4 L 6

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FAITHFOLD B
Norstar B (a) - won 5-3 (L)
FC Team (h) - won 5-0 (L)
Glenthorne (a) - won 1-0 (L)

FORTUNE
FC Team (h) - lost 2-1 (L)
Bilbaum (a) - drew 1-1 (L)
Brady (a)- lost 4-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

TJ PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD B (2) 3 TEMPLE FORTUNE B (4) 1

Current Standings
PWDLFADiffPoints
Catford & Bromley (3)00000000
Faithfold B (2)00000000
Jewventus (4)00000000
Temple Fortune B (4)00000000


----------------------------------------------------

GROUP D: (Number in brackets represents division of team)

ATHLETIC BILBAUM (4) VS BLIZZARD STORM (3)

1st VS 6th
11 W 5
3 D 2
2 L 6

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BILBAUM
Brady (a) - lost 3-1 (L)
Boca (a) - won 9-2 (L)
Jewventus (h) - won 4-1 (L)

STORM
Los Blancos (h) - won 2-1 (L)
Neasden (h) - drew 0-0 (L)
JLGB (h) - won 4-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

TJ PREDICTION:
ATHLETIC BILBAUM (4) 3 BLIZZARD STORM (3) 2

Current Standings
PWDLFADiffPoints
North West Neasden C (3)11002023
Athletic Bilbaum (4)00000000
Blizzard Storm (3)00000000
Team JLGB (3)100102-20


----------------------------------------------------


PREMIER DIVISION:

UPDATED PREMIER DIVISION TABLE

NL RAIDERS B VS REDBRIDGE A

5th VS 6th
6 W 5
2 D 2
5 L 2

LAST 3 RESULTS:

RAIDERS B
Harmen (a) - drew 2-2 (L)
Manchester Maccabi 1st (h) - lost 2-1 (PM Cup)
Brady (h) - won 4-3 (L)

REDBRIDGE
FC Team (a) - won 5-1 (L)
Hendon (a) - won 2-0 (PM Cup)
Neasden (a) - won 2-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

TJ PREDICTION:
NL RAIDERS B 1 REDBRIDGE A 2

----------------------------------------------------

NORTH WEST NEASDEN A VS SOUTHGATE HARMEN A

3rd VS 10th
7 W 1
2 D 1
4 L 10

LAST 3 RESULTS:

NEASDEN A
Brady A (a) - lost 3-1 (PM Cup)
Lions (a) - won 5-1 (PM Cup)
Lions (a) - lost 6-5 (L)

HARMEN
Raiders B (h) - drew 2-2 (L)
Hendon (h) - lost 10-1 (L)
Brady (a) - lost 3-1 (CA Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
4 Sept - Harmen 1 Neasden 2

TJ PREDICTION:
NORTH WEST NEASDEN A 3 SOUTHGATE HARMEN A 1

----------------------------------------------------


DIVISION ONE:

UPDATED DIVISION ONE TABLE

BRIXTON OLD BOYS A VS NORTH WEST NEASDEN B

6th VS 5th
5 W 5
0 D 1
5 L 8

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BRIXTON
Harmen B (a) - won 7-1 (L)
Temple Fortune (a) - won 7-0 (L)
Woodford (h) - lost 4-3 (L)

NEASDEN
Fortune (a) - won 4-2 (L)
Woodford (a) - lost 2-1 (L)
Norstar (a) - lost 4-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
4 Sept - Neasden 0 Brixton 2

TJ PREDICTION:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS A 2 NORTH WEST NEASDEN B 1

----------------------------------------------------

OAKWOOD VS REDBRIDGE B

1st VS 4th
9 W 7
0 D 1
3 L 4

LAST 3 RESULTS:

OAKWOOD
Chigwell (a) - won 3-1 (PM Cup)
Leeds Maccabi 1sts (h) - won 1-0 (PM Cup)
Brixton (h) - won 3-2 (L)

REDBRIDGE
Norstar (h) - lost 3-1 (L)
Oakwood (h) - lost 2-0 (L)
Temple Fortune (a) - lost 2-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
15 Jan - Redbridge 0 Oakwood 2

TJ PREDICTION:
OAKWOOD 3 REDBRIDGE B 1

----------------------------------------------------

WOODFORD WANDERERS VS SOUTHGATE HARMEN B

8th VS 9th
3 W 2
0 D 3
7 L 8

LAST 3 RESULTS:

WOODFORD
Norstar (a) - lost 3-1 (L)
Brixton (a) - won 4-3 (L)
Neasden (h) - won 2-1 (L)

HARMEN
Brixton (h) - lost 7-1 (L)
Chigwell (h) - lost 5-1 (L)
Neasden (a) - lost 4-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
25 Sept - Harmen 1 Woodford 0

TJ PREDICTION:
WOODFORD WANDERERS 2 SOUTHGATE HARMEN B 1

----------------------------------------------------


DIVISION TWO:

UPDATED DIVISION TWO TABLE

FAITHFOLD C VS NORSTAR B

10th VS 8th
1 W 2
2 D 2
9 L 9

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FAITHFOLD C
Hendon (a) - lost 7-2 (L)
Hendon A (h) - lost 5-0 (CA Cup)
L'Equipe (a) - lost 4-2 (L)

NORSTAR B
Lions B (a) - lost 4-1 (L)
Faithfold B (h) - won 5-3 (L)
Glenthorne (h) - lost 5-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
22 Nov - Norstar 2 Faithfold 2

TJ PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD C 2 NORSTAR B 2

----------------------------------------------------

HENDON UNITED B VS CAMDEN PARK

4th VS 1st
9 W 10
1 D 4
2 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

HENDON B
Faithfold C (h) - won 7-2 (L)
L'Equipe (a) - won 7-1 (L)
Raiders (a) - lost 6-0 (CA Cup)

CAMDEN PARK
Glenthorne (h) - drew 0-0 (L)
Redbridge (a) - won 6-1 (L)
Lions (h) - lost 4-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

TJ PREDICTION:
HENDON UNITED B 2 CAMDEN PARK 2

----------------------------------------------------

LONDON MACCABI LIONS B VS GLENTHORNE UTD A

6th VS 3rd
6 W 9
0 D 2
6 L 4

LAST 3 RESULTS:

LIONS
Norstar (h) - won 4-1 (L)
South Manchester Sports (h) - lost 1-0 (PM Cup)
Camden (a) - won 4-2 (L)

GLENTHORNE
Camden Park (a) - drew 0-0 (L)
L'Equipe (a) - won 6-4 (L)
Faithfold B (h) - lost 1-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
20 Nov - Glenthorne 5 Lions 1

TJ PREDICTION:
LONDON MACCABI LIONS B 1 GLENTHORNE UTD A 3

----------------------------------------------------


DIVISION THREE

UPDATED DIVISION THREE TABLE

UJIA VS SHIRLEY PARK

4th VS 2nd
8 W 9
1 D 0
4 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

UJIA
Athletico Finchley (h) - won 3-2 (BG Trophy)
Glenthorne (a) - lost 3-1 (L)
Los Blancos (h) - drew 3-3 (L)

SHIRLEY PARK
FC Team B (a) - won 2-1 (BG Trophy)
Hendon (a) - won 8-0 (L)
Glenthorne (h) - lost 2-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

TJ PREDICTION:
UJIA 1 SHIRLEY PARK 2

----------------------------------------------------


DIVISION FOUR

UPDATED DIVISION FOUR TABLE


ATHLETICO FINCHLEY VS BOCA JEWNIORS

8th VS 10th
4 W 0
0 D 1
11 L 16

LAST 3 RESULTS:

ATHLETICO
UJIA (a) - lost 3-2 (BG Trophy)
Jewventus (a) - lost 2-1 (L)
Brady (a) - lost 3-1 (L)

BOCA
Bilbuam (h) - lost 9-2 (L)
Raiders (a) -lost 7-1 (L)
FC Team (a) - lost 9-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
18 Dec - Boca 0 Athletico 3

TJ PREDICTION:
ATHLETICO FINCHLEY 2 BOCA JEWNIORS 1

----------------------------------------------------

Other News